Election Results:

Aug 11th @ 10:58 am in News by Scott Staley

STATE RESULTS:

Governor:
(Republican)
Dan Maes: 50.6%
Scott McInnis: 49.3%

(Libertarian)
Jaimes Brown: 62.3%
Dan “Kilo” Sallis: 37.6%

U.S. Senate:
(Republican)
Ken Buck: 51.7%
Jane Norton: 48.2%

(Libertarian)
John Finger: 47.5%
Maclyn “Mac” Stringer: 52.4%

(Democrat)
Michael Bennet: 54.3%
Andrew Romanoff: 45.6%

U.S. House
3rd Congressional District
(Republican)
Bob McConnell: 44.2%
Scott Tipton: 55.7%

Colorado House
House District 54
(Republican)
Bob Hislop: 44.5%
Ray Scott: 55.4%

Colorado Senate
Senate District 6
Dean Boehler: 46.5%
Ellen Roberts: 53.4%

Treasurer
Colorado Treasurer
(Republican)
JJ Ament: 49.1%
Walker Stapleton: 50.8%

**************************************************************************

Montrose County: (53.24% in as of 7:45pm)
Democratic Ballot:
United States Senator: Andrew Romanoff-803    Michael F. Bennet-946

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
United States Senator: Ken Buck-2,612   Jane Norton-2,543
Representative to the 112th United States Congress-District 3: Scott Tipton-3,533   Bob McConnell-1,608
Governor: Dan Maes-1,814    Scott McInnis-3,314
State Treasurer: J.J. Ament-2,411   Walker Stapleton-2,007
State Senate-District 6: Dean Boehler-2,862   Ellen Roberts-2,109

County Commissioner-District 2: Gary Ellis-3,143 Glen Davis-2,027
County Clerk & Recorder: Fran Tipton-Long
County Treasururer: Rosemary M. Murphy
County Assessor: Brad Hughes
County Sheriff: Ricki Dunlap
County Coroner: Thomas “Doc” Canfield

**************************************************************************

Delta County:
Democratic Ballot:
County Coroner: Lucky Adams

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
County Commissioner-District 1: Doug Atchley-69.43% Vernon L. McCracken-30.57%
County Clerk & Recorder: Ann B. Eddins
County Treasurer: Jim D. Ventrello
County Assessor: Debbie Griffith
County Sheriff: Fred McKee
County Surveyor: Jessie J. Messenger
County Coroner: Kevin Lucy

**************************************************************************

Gunnison County:
Democratic Ballot:
County Treasurer: Melody Marks
County Assessor: Kristy A. McFarland
County Coroner: Frank Vader

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
County Clerk & Recorder: Stella Dominguez
County Sheriff: Richard D. Besecker

**************************************************************************

Mesa County:
Democratic Ballot:
County Surveyor: Patrick R. Green
County Coroner: Dean Havlik

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
County Commissioner-District 2: Steven Acquafresca
County Clerk & Recorder: Sheila Reiner
County Treasurer: Janice Rich
County Assessor: Barbara A. Brewer
County Sheriff: Stan Hilkey

**************************************************************************

San Miguel County:
Democratic Ballot:
County Commissioner-District 2: Joan May
County Clerk & Recorder: Rube Felicelli-425 Kathleen Erie-445
County Treasurer: Jan Stout
County Assessor: Peggy O. Kanter
County Sheriff: Bill Masters
County Surveyor: David Foley
County Coroner: Emil Sante

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
County Clerk & Recorder: Harley Brooke-Hitching
County Surveyor: Dave Royer

**************************************************************************

Ouray County:
Democratic Ballot:
County Commissioner-District 2: Keith Meinert
County Treasurer: Jeannine Casolari
County Coroner: Stephen Lance

Libertarian Ballot: NONE

Republican Ballot:
County Commissioner-District 2: Mike Fedel
County Clerk & Recorder: Michelle Nauer
County Assessor: Susie Mayfield
County Sheriff: Dominic Mattivi Jr.
County Surveyor: Bob Larson
County Coroner: Colleen K. Hollenbeck

**************************************************************************

Garfield County:
Republican Ballot:
County Sheriff: Lou Vallario-2,308  Doug Winters-2,230