State Wrestling Results

Feb 17th @ 11:16 am in Sports by Scott Staley

2A:

106: Josh Altman (Paonia) def Cole Burns (Holly)
Qtr Final: Jacob Palmgren (Del Norte) def Josh Altman (Paonia)
113: Jesse Reed (Paonia) def Thomas Roth Byers
120: Drew Greer (Lutheran) def Blake Duval (Paonia)
126: Cody Clawson (Paonia) def Julian Medina (Rocky Ford)
132: Bryce McCracken (Crowley County) def Ty Coats (Paonia)
138: Adrian Lopez (Paonia) def Justin Westphal (Baca County)
145: Britt Unger (Yuma) def Weston Rasmussen (Norwood)
Dustin Braslin (Paonia) def Cade Schulz (Wray)
152: Trey Sickles (Nucla) def CJ Leonhardt (Yuma)
David Michel (Merino) def Jorge Quinonez (Paonia)
160: Kyle Bear (Paonia) def Juan Faire (Sedgwick)
Cody Terrell (Nucla) def Jourdan Hottinger (Akron)
170: Brent Harris (Norwood) def Blaine Mickey (Ignacio)
KC Christian (Paonia) def Chance Chambers (Fowler)
182: Morgan Rieder (Paonia) def Zach Cooper (Stratton)
195: Jaron Ragsdale (Norwood) def Matt Sullivan (Wray)
Jacob Linnebur (Byers) def Joel Simlaner (Paonia)
220: Myles Cumpston (Paonia) def Aaron Ames (Swink)
Frank Fehr (Baca County) def Ty LaFramboise (Norwood)
285: Tony Darling (Paonia) def Mark Schroeder (Swink)

3A:

106: Austin Shank (Olathe) def Justin Maldanado (Trinidad)
Tel Kelley (Alamosa) def Vikash Hypio (Hotchkiss)
Diondre Garcia (Monte Vista) def Justin O’ Dell (Gunnison
Qtr Final: Austin Shank (Olathe) def Channing Lewis (Eaton)
113: Trenton Piatt (Olathe) def Xavior Solis (Dolore Huerta) QTR’s: Trenton Piatt (Olathe) def Marc Maestas (Highland)
Neff Malouff (Alamosa) def Sam Williamson (Cedaredge)
Dillon Bellino (Florence) def Garrett Tothaker (Hotchkiss)
120: AJ Salazar (Dolores Huerta) def Ben Pridy (Olathe)
Ethan Coombs (Centauri) def Isaac Rider (Rifle)
126: Jacob Solseth (Olathe) def Alex Kingsley (Berthoud)
Aerie Disher (Strasburg) def Dallas Rohrig (Rifle)
132: Zach Shank (Olathe) def Nathan White (Highland) Qtr’s: Zach Shank (Olathe) def Daniel Carvalho (Holy Family)
Beau Rocha (Brush) def Coy Zang (Rifle)
138: Brandon Kittle (Rifle) def Zac Miller (Valley)
Kris Trujillo (Highland) def Troy Rose (Olathe)
145: Wyatt Yarnell (Olathe) def Ian Stinson (Mead)
Jake Morrow (Brush) def Dylan Hill (Hotchkiss)
Kit Reed (Gunnison) def Nick Fleegal (Berthoud)
152: Ronnie Mumm (Olathe) def Corey Coombs (Strasburg)
Kyle Couch (Mead) def Dustin Head (Hotchkiss)
160: Jordan Ross (Strasburg) def Tony Galaviz (Rifle)
Joe Boyle (Hotchkiss) def Chris Villalobos (Highland)
Nick Baldwin (Mead) def Joseph Pridy (Olathe)
170: Jesse Duft (Gunnison) def Emmanuel Tobon (Sheridan)
Kyle Spengler (Holy Family) def AJ Cordova (Rifle)
Caleb Copeland (Bennett) def Logan Schopp (Hotchkiss)
182: Cole Caywood (Cedaredge) def Sebastian Silvers (Ellicott)
Daniel Register (Classical Academy) def Clayton Coombs (Rifle)
195: David Mendoza (Hotchkiss) def Oscar Marez (Trinidad)
Colten Hoots (Gunnison) def Nick Jones(Alamosa)
220: Connor Beard (Hotchkiss) def Walter Michnier (Clear Creek)
Daniel Jansen (Holy Family) def Ely Fritchman (Cedaredge)
Jeremy Ruiz (Gunnison) def Tanner Crist (Lamar)
285: Holden Rexius (Eaton) def Jose Prado (Rifle)
Nick Testroet (Mead) def Tylor Balistreri (Cedaredge)
Raul Rios (Platte Valley) def Zack Taylor (Hotchkiss)
Casey Childs (Olathe) def Roy Mendez (Valley)

4A:

106: Matthew Lavengood (Durango) def Tanner Reynolds (Discovery Canyon)
113: Dillon Anthony (Durango) def Brandon Rivas (Greeley Central)
Ian Wingstrom (Fort Morgan) def Jason Cooper (Montrose)
120: Jeremiah Banuelos (Montrose) def Josh Garrett (Denver West)
Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) def Gavriel Houston (Elizabeth)
126: Justin Ray (Palisade) def Bryce Oberg (Discovery Canyon)
Seth Villa (Windsor) def Shane Anderson (Delta)
Ryan Daves (Cortez) def Zach Badial (Greeley Central)
132: Nick Tarpley (Durango) def Zach Chavez (Thompson Valley)
Daniel Salazar (Palisade) def Nate Rykerd (Lewis Palmer)
138: Nick Stager (Niwot) def Irvin Hernandez (Delta)
Kordell Bradshaw (Montrose) def Donavan Alirez (Greeley Central)
145: Tyler Oberg (Discovery Canyon) def Morgan McCracken (Delta)
Geordon Hudson (Montrose) def Jeremiah Clymer (Mountain View)
152: Marcus Velazquez (Montrose) def Phoenix Ginther (Fort Lupton)
Clay Bunker (Erie) def Seager Oliver (Cortez)
160: Marcos Peralta (Arvada) def Brice Hawley (Palisade)
Lucas Chieppo (Thompson Valley) def Dakota Sutherlin (Durango)
170: Eddie Vial (Palisade) def Josh Steinert (Vista Ridge)
182: Zach Judis (Palisade) def Bobby Ross (Pueblo South)
Trenton Gustafson (Cortez) def John Lieder (Pueblo Centennial)
195: Hunter Reinhert (Pueblo South) def Matt Pitton (Palisade)
Cole Panter (Montrose) def Tomas Martinez (Pueblo Centennial)
220: Lee Chieppo (Thompson Valley) def Luis Medrano (Palisade)
285: Trevor Gillen (Durango) def Dakota Gulley (Golden)

5A:

120:Jacob Trujillo (Grand Junction) def Nathan Gonzales (Doherty)
126: Jacob Rubalcaba (G.J. Central) def Andrew Wallace (Pine Creek)
Anthony Apodaca (Mountain Range) def Clayton Muller (Fruita)
138: Dylon Thompson (Grand Junction) def Shedrick Boyd (Greeley West)
145: Anthony Feller (G.J. Central) def Tony Silva (Arvada West)
Issac Rodriguez (Fruita) def Randy Boerner (Mountain Range)
152:Willy Holdren (G.J. Central) def Collin Pearce (Arvada West)
Aidan Woomer (Fruita) def Aaron Jesser (Fort Collins)
160: Jacob Seely (Fruita) def Brandon Supernaw (Doherty)
Gage Casey (Grand Junction) def Brandon Read (Rangeview)
170: Jessie Hoffschneider (Grand Junction) def Nick Benson (Palmer)
Riley McConnel (Fort Collins) def Dallas Bernal (Fruita)
Colton Fries (Legend) def Caleb Hendricks (G.J. Central)
182: Axel Wessell (Boulder)def Caleb Brown (G.J. Central)
195: Payton Tapia (Fossil Ridge) def Robbie Gonzalez (Grand Junction)
220: Thomas Holman (G.J. Central) def Skylar McWee (Legacy)
285: Tony Martinez (Rocky Mountain) def Sam Monahan (Grand Junction)