Montrose Girls Swimming Cruises At Delta

Jan 7th @ 6:16 am in Local Events, News, People, Public Service, Sports by Scott Staley

Here are the results from the Delta New Year Opener Girls Swimming Meet held Saturday at Delta as reported by the GJ Journal Sentinel.  Montrose is ranked 18th in the latest 4A swimming poll.

TEAM SCORES

1. Montrose 493; 2. Grand Junction 395; 3. Gunnison 135; 4. Delta 121.

EVENT RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grand Junction (Ellen Atkinson, Taylor Kochevar, Taylor Kidd, Marina Silva), 2:05.47; 2. Montrose ‘A’ 2:05.75; 3. Gunnison, 2:24.10; 4, Montrose ‘B’ 2:28.08; 5. Delta. 2:35.78; 6. Delta, 3:07.42.

200 feestyle: 1. Katie Muth, GJ, 2:33.95. 2. Arianne Martin, GJ, 2:34.67. 3. Robyn Stevenson, Mon, 2:37.10; 4. Darby Corn, GJ, 2:42.22; 5.  Natalie Moureaux, Mon, 2:45.82; 6. Jordan Solseth, Mon, 2:46.35.

200 individual medley: 1. Brooke Gaber, Mon, 2:35.22; 3. Hope Morris, Mon, 2:42.86; 4. Ellen Atkinson, GJ, 2:44.66; 5. Jordan Weig, Mon, 2:53.24; 6. Claire Beutler, Mon, 3:31.11.

50 freestyle: 1. Taylor Kidd, GJ, 26.18; 2. Mara Gabriel Mon, 28.24; 3. Lydia Knutson, Del, 28.91; 4. Trinity Simmons, GJ, 29.40; 5. Callie Storter, Mon, 29.41; 6. Taylor Kochevar, GJ, 29.75.

Diving: 1. Larissa Grammer, Mon, 201.95; 2. Lily Richardson,  Mon, 140.50. 3. Zoe Marshall, GJ, 108.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Taylor Kidd, GJ, 1:05.71. 2. Logan Morris, Mon, 1:06.38; 3. Allison Foulk,  Mon, 1:12.34; 4. Darby Corn, GJ,1:26.56.

100 freestyle: 1. Jessica Deters, GJ, 1:05.03; 2.  Kiley Lefebvre, GJ, 1:05.14; 3. Callie Storter, Mon, 1:07.64; 4. Heidi Weber, Mon,1:12.19; 5. Tiahna Williams, Mon, 1:14.59; 6. Jordan Solseth,  Mon, 1:14.81.

500 freestyle: 1. Trinity Simmons, GJ, 6:36.57; 2. Lydia Knutson, Del, 6:40.62. 3. Taylor Wood,  GJ, 6:59.97. 4. Robyn Stevenson, Robyn, Mon, 7:04.84. 5. Arianne Martin, GJ, 7:04.88; 6. Jordan Weig, Mon, 7:09.17.

200 feestyle relay: 1. Montrose ‘A’ (Brooke Gaber, Allison Foulk, Jordam Solseth, Callie Storter), 2:00.83; 2. Grand Junction 2:04.52. 3. Gunnison, 2:07.15. 4, Grand Junction ‘B’,  2:12.50. 5. Delta, 2:13.16. 6. Montrose, 2:13.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Mara Gabriel, Mon, 1:07.53; 2. Allen Atkinson, GJ, 1:14.30; 3. Shelby Christianson, Mon, 1:21.29; 4. Maddie Toolen, GJ, 1:23.09; 5. Kenzie Henderson, Del, 1:23.39; 6. Heather Henry, GJ, 1:26.10.

100 breaststroke: 1. Logan Morris, Mon, 1:10.67; 2. Brooke Gaber, Mon, 1:15.67; 3. Allison Foulk, Mon, 1:16.36; 4. Taylor Kochevar, GJ, 1:23.06; 5. Hope Morris, Mon, 1:23.40; 6. Jessica Deters, GJ, 1:25.99.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Junction ‘A’ (Marina Silva, Trinity Simmons, Ellen Atkinson, Taylor Kidd), 4:07.82; 2. Montrose ‘A’ 4:33.23; 3. Montrose ‘B’ 4:51.73; 4. Grand Junction ‘B’ 4:52.98; 5. Grand Junction ‘C’  5:56.38.