Colorado Preps Boys Basketball Rankings

Jan 22nd @ 10:49 am in News, Sports by Scott Staley

Norwood is the only local high school boys basketball team to get any attention in this weeks Colorado Preps basketball poll.  The Mavericks are 17th in the Class 1A poll this week.  Read all the rankings below.

BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS (JAN. 20TH)  

Sunday, January 20, 2013 – 10:44pm

Another week of exciting basketball is in the books and with it comes another set of rankings from Colorado Preps.  A new poll is released each Sunday through the regular season and below is a breakdown of the top ten teams in each division.  Seven new teams can be found in the rankings this week including three in Class 3A where the rankings underwent several changes however all five number one teams from last week were able to hold their position.

CLASS 5A

1.       Denver East (13-2)

2.       Mountain Vista (12-0)

3.       Chatfield (11-)

4.       ThunderRidge (9-4)

5.       Columbine (11-2)

6.       Regis (10-3)

7.       Eaglecrest (11-2)

8.       Arapahoe (10-3)

9.       Monarch (10-2)

10.   Highlands Ranch (9-3)

DROPPED OUT:  Rangeview (9-3), Overland (10-3)

NEW:  Monarch, Highlands Ranch

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Legend (10-2), Grandview (9-4), Fossil Ridge (9-3), Fairview (9-3), Lincoln (10-5), Rampart (9-4), Doherty (9-4), Aurora Central (10-5), Loveland (9-3), Cherokee Trail (7-6), Grand Junction (9-3)

NOTES:  Eaglecrest scored a major win over Arapahoe to take sole possession of first place in the Centennial and that result caused the most movement in the rankings this week.  The Warriors tumbled five spots to eighth while Eaglecrest climbed three positions to earn the seventh slot.  With Arapahoe sliding down so much, Chatfield, ThunderRidge, Columbine and Regis were all able to slide up one position.  Chatfield and Columbine share the Jeffco lead with a combined 11-0 record against conference teams.  They square off on Wednesday to break the tie.  Mountain Vista, ThunderRidge and Regis all won conference openers last week inside the Continental while Denver East hammered Denver North in their City League opener to maintain the hold on first.  Monarch and Highlands Ranch join the rankings for the first time this week.  Monarch leads a crowded Front Range conference by one game over three teams while Highlands Ranch earned the nod for the final spot in the poll over Legend since they beat the Titans in a non-conference game before Christmas.  Legend scored a huge win over Rangeview last week to knock the Raiders from the rankings and they get another chance at a top ten opponent when they visit ThunderRidge on Friday.  Grandview which earned a quality win over Cherokee Trail last week also earned serious top ten consideration.

CLASS 4A

1.       Valor Christian (15-2)

2.       D’Evelyn (12-1)

3.       Pueblo East (11-1)

4.       Lewis Palmer (11-2)

5.       Sand Creek (11-0)

6.       Broomfield (9-3)

7.       Denver South (12-3)

8.       Cheyenne Mountain (10-2)

9.       Thomas Jefferson (10-5)

10.   Wasson (12-1)

DROPPED OUT:  Evergreen (8-5)

NEW:  Wasson

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Durango (9-2), Sierra (9-4), Widefield (9-4), Golden (7-5), Thompson Valley (8-5), Discovery Canyon (12-1), Frederick (9-4), Mead (9-4), Windsor (9-5), Roosevelt (7-7), Pueblo West (6-8), Palisade (8-3), Eagle Valley (9-2), Elizabeth (7-6)

NOTES:  The top four teams in the rankings again remain solid as Valor Christian, D’Evelyn, Pueblo East and Lewis Palmer combined for nine wins without a loss over the past seven days.  Pueblo East had the closest call surviving for a one point win over Pueblo West last Tuesday in the South Central League opener.  D’Evelyn also downed a solid Evergreen team 68-54 last Friday that put them alone in first in the Jeffco.  Lewis Palmer also had a solid week as they downed Cheyenne Mountain 49-33 on Friday to stay part of a first place tie with Sand Creek in the Pikes Peak.  Evergreen fell from the rankings with the loss to D’Evelyn.  They were ranked 9th last week.  Cheyenne Mountain also tumbled three spots to eighth as the loss to Lewis Palmer was their second of the week after also losing to unbeaten Sand Creek three nights before.  Sand Creek used the win to join the top five for the first time in the history of Colorado Preps.  Broomfield and Denver South also moved up closer to the top five.  The Eagles moved up two spots to sixth while South climbed three spots to seventh.  They used a non-conference win over Thomas Jefferson to climb up the rankings.  Wasson is the only newcomer.  The Thunderbirds have won 12 of their first 13 games and have won seven in a row since a loss to Poudre.  The ThunderRidge are tied with Sierra (both 4-0) atop the Colorado Springs Metro.

CLASS 3A

1.       Kent Denver (9-0)

2.       Brush (8-0)

3.       Pagosa Springs (9-1)

4.       Colorado Springs Christian (8-2)

5.       Holy Family (9-2)

6.       Peak to Peak (9-2)

7.       Roaring Fork (8-2)

8.       Colorado Academy (10-1)

9.       Alamosa (9-3)

10.   Sterling (7-3)

DROPPED OUT:  Eaton (6-5), Faith Christian (4-7), University (7-3)

NEW:  Sterling, Roaring Fork, Alamosa

NOTES:  Even though there is quite a bit of movement in 3A this year the biggest news involves Faith Christian and their absence from the rankings.  The Eagles lost to Holy Family (50-35) last week falling to 4-7 overall and out of the rankings for the first time in the ten year history of the Colorado Preps.  Faith Christian has won the last five state championships but have struggled scoring points this season and the schedule doesn’t get easier as they must tangle with Machebeuf and Kent Denver this week.  Eaton, which lost at home to Sterling in the Patriot League and University, which dropped their home opener to Brush also dropped out the rankings this week.  Replacing those teams is the trio of Sterling, Roaring Fork and Alamosa.  Sterling picked up that very important win at Eaton and joins the rankings at #10 despite a non-conference loss to Sidney NE on Saturday.  Roaring Fork has won eight in a row since an 0-2 start including a double overtime 45-42 win at Aspen last Friday.  That win kept the Rams alone in first atop the Western Slope.  Alamosa has won seven straight including league wins over Centauri and Monte Vista over the weekend.  The Moose lost by two points to Colorado Academy in their season opener but has not lost to a Colorado opponent since.  The same teams make up the top six positions with only a minor change between Brush and Pagosa Springs in spots two and three.  Brush, which has a nice make-up contest at unbeaten Yuma (2A) on Monday, beat University and Strasburg to open conference play.  They bumped ahead of Pagosa Springs which lost to a good 4A team (Durango) last Tuesday but recovered for double digit wins over Sargent and Centauri later in the week.  Kent Denver also had a great week surviving Machebeuf (77-75) and then moving past Lutheran (62-57).  The wins kept them tied with Holy Family and Peak to Peak for the early Metro lead.

CLASS 2A

1.       Limon (11-0)

2.       Yuma (8-0)

3.       Lutheran (6-3)

4.       Resurrection Christian (7-3)

5.       Peyton (7-2)

6.       Sanford (8-2)

7.       Haxtun (7-1)

8.       Ignacio (8-2)

9.       Hayden (8-2)

10.   Heritage Christian (10-0)

DROPPED OUT:  None

NEW:  None

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Crowley County (10-1), Denver Christian (7-2), Rocky Ford (8-2), Sangre De Cristo (6-3), Simla (7-2), Holyoke (6-4), Del Norte (4-6), Vanguard (7-4)

NOTES:   Lutheran and Haxtun were the only members of last week’s top ten to suffer losses and as a result both lost ground in the rankings.  The Lions, which will play a 3A dominated schedule the rest of the season, played very well in losses to Holy Family and Kent Denver so they lost just one position in the rankings.  Haxtun, meantime did not turn in a good performance in a loss to 1A unbeaten Shining Mountain and that loss cost the Bulldogs three spots as they fall to seventh.  The Bulldogs did play the game without 6-5 center Gabe Marner and fellow post Brandon Hinde also went down with an ankle injury during the contest.  The drop by Lutheran allowed Yuma to move into the second spot.  The Indians face a difficult week hosting 3A unbeaten Brush on Monday before battling both Merino and Akron over the weekend.  Also moving up are Peyton and Sanford.  The Panthers blew past Evangelical Christian and Miami Yoder by a combined 75 points but they expect tougher battles from Kiowa and Simla this week.  Sanford scored a quality win over Custer County inside the Southern Peaks and remains the favorite to land the league title.  Ignacio, Hayden and Heritage Christian all stayed put in the final three spots.  Ignacio gets a chance to avenge one of their two losses when they host Pagosa Springs on Tuesday.  The Bobcats fell to the 3A #3 team by just three pointers before Christmas.  Hayden could get tested against a very good Vail Christian squad on Friday but of the three, Heritage Christian may have the most difficult week in store.  They host 4th ranked Resurrection Christian on Tuesday and then visit Denver Christian in two very important conference games.  Crowley County (10-1) remains the hard luck team in the division as they cannot crack the rankings despite their hot start.  The Chargers lead the Santa Fe by one game over Rocky Ford and has already beaten the Meloneers once this season.

CLASS 1A

1.       McClave (10-0)

2.       Shining Mountain (11-0)

3.       Caliche (8-1)

4.       Hi Plains (8-1)

5.       Cheyenne Wells (8-0)

6.       Fleming (6-2)

7.       Otis (8-1)

8.       Vail Christian (7-2)

9.       Deer Trail (9-2)

10.   Elbert (6-4)

DROPPED OUT:  Prairie (7-2)

NEW:  Elbert

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Holly (5-4), Wiley (5-6), Pawnee (4-4), Peetz (4-6), La Veta (10-2), Bethune (5-4), Norwood (7-4), Stratton (5-4)

NOTES:  We got our first live look at Shining Mountain on Saturday and came away very impressed as they beat a very good Haxtun club by double digits.  The Lions, which will also face a major test at 3A #1 Kent Denver later this month, are very big and very athletic.  Coach Enoch Miller’s club is very patient on offense and got very good looks throughout the game then pulled the air out of the ball with seven minutes to play.  If anything, Shining Mountain gained ground on McClave but we kept the Cardinals in the top spot because they too have nothing to deserve falling from the top spot.  The only new member of the top five is Cheyenne Wells.  The Tigers inched ahead of Fleming after the Wildcats fell in double overtime to Haxtun last Tuesday.  The narrow loss cost the Wildcats just one spot.  Continuing to move up the rankings is Otis.  The Bulldogs two weeks ago collected a nice win over then ranked Pawnee and last Friday moved past Deer Trail in overtime.  Otis is now ranked seventh while Deer Trail dropped two spots to ninth.  Elbert replaces Prairie in the tenth spot.  Prairie played very well in a 14 point home loss to Caliche last Tuesday but the loss created room for Elbert who has won four straight since a loss to Custer County.  All four losses for the Bulldogs are against 2A club including a hard fought six point loss to Peyton.  Looking ahead, Caliche has a difficult week as the Buffs host a talented Peetz team that has trouble finishing tight games and then they face a rematch with Fleming on Friday.  Fleming also matches up with Prairie the next night so the Wildcats also have a tough stretch this week.  Deer Trail has lost two straight and face rocky road trips to Kiowa (Tues) and Limon (Thurs) this week.  Vail Christian challenges Hayden on Friday in a key conference game on the Western Slope.