Colorado Preps Girls Basketball Rankings

Jan 22nd @ 10:44 am in News, Sports by Scott Staley

Six area high school girls basketball teams are ranked in the top 20 in this weeks Preps Poll.  Montrose, Delta, Olathe, Paonia, Hotchkiss and Norwood all received votes this week.  To see where each team is in their Class, read below.

GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS (JAN. 21ST)  

Monday, January 21, 2013 – 1:05pm

Not that many new faces can be found in the latest girls basketball rankings released today by the Colorado Preps Network.  Only five new teams entered the rankings this week as most of the top ten teams from last week took care of business over the past seven days.  There is also plenty of depth in the rankings as 15 ranked teams remain unbeaten throughout the classes.  Below are the new rankings with notes on each class and a breakdown of why teams are ranked or unranked.

CLASS 5A

1.       Arapahoe (13-0)

2.       Regis (11-1)

3.       Highlands Ranch (10-3)

4.       Grandview (12-1)

5.       Rock Canyon (11-2)

6.       Palmer (11-2)

7.       Chaparral (9-3)

8.       Ralston Valley (12-2)

9.       Cherry Creek (9-4)

10.   Denver East (12-4)

DROPPED OUT:  Horizon (7-5)

NEW:  Denver East

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Poudre (11-1), Loveland (10-2), Lakewood (11-3), Mountain Vista (11-2), ThunderRidge (4-7), Fruita Monument (11-4), Grand Junction (10-2), Fossil Ridge (9-3)

NOTES:  Probably the most stunning result from the past week took place over the weekend as Highlands Ranch crushed Chaparral 71-36 in the Continental League opener for both teams.  It’s not news that Highlands Ranch won the game but the margin of victory surprised many basketball fans throughout the state.  The win solidified the Falcons hold on third while Chaparral tumbled three spots to seventh.  The loss was their first against an in-state opponent.  Arapahoe and Grandview remain tied for first in the Centennial and they will break that tie on Friday.  The Warriors beat Eaglecrest and Overland to keep their hold on the top spot in the rankings while Grandview moved up one spot with two wins and the loss by Chaparral.  Regis stayed put in second place despite a loss at a tournament in Ohio.  We kept them ahead of Highlands Ranch because they have fewer out of state losses than Highlands Ranch.  Denver East also returns to the rankings after scoring a nice win over ThunderRidge (50-45).  They replace Horizon who was upset by Monarch (63-58) to fall one game back of Poudre in the Front Range League chase.

CLASS 4A

1.       Pueblo South (12-1)

2.       Broomfield (12-1)

3.       Mesa Ridge (13-0)

4.       Pueblo West (14-0)

5.       D’Evelyn (12-1)

6.       Windsor (11-3)

7.       Sand Creek (9-3)

8.       Palmer Ridge (11-2)

9.       Elizabeth (8-4)

10.   Montrose (8-2)

DROPPED OUT:  Canon City (10-3)

NEW:  Montrose

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Delta (7-3), Mullen (5-8), Green Mountain (8-4), Conifer (9-4), Centaurus (9-4), Thompson Valley (8-4), Pueblo County (11-4)

NOTES:  The only change to be found in the rankings this week involves the 9th and 10th positions.  Elizabeth moves up one spot to ninth with Montrose joining the poll for the first time this season.  They replace a Canon City squad that was blown out by top ranked Pueblo South (69-34) on their home court and the margin of victory cost the Tigers their place in the rankings.  Montrose meantime scored a very important Southwestern League opening win over 5A Grand Junction (43-38) last Friday.  The top eight positions remain unchanged from the previous week.  In addition to the impressive win at Canon City, top ranked Pueblo South also bounced Pueblo County (64-18) and after playing at Pueblo Central on Friday can focus on a February 29th date with unbeaten Pueblo West.  West moved past East and Central by a combined 73 points in their two conference openers.  Broomfield also scored a solid 22 point win over Thompson Valley last Friday.  The two sets of Eagles entered that game tied for the Northern League but Broomfield indicated the gap between one and two is somewhat large.  Mesa Ridge continued to roll with blowout wins over Widefield (61-36) and Coronado (68-16) and could easily finish the regular season unbeaten.  D’Evelyn was finally pushed in league play but survived for a 52-39 win over Evergreen.  Windsor meantime has already created a two game edge in the Tri Valley after beating Mead and Northridge last week.  Sand Creek downed defending state champion Air Academy 44-33 last Friday to stay alone in first in the Pikes Peak while conference mate Palmer Ridge won three games to capture the championship of the Colby KS Tournament.  Elizabeth also moved into sole possession of first in the Colorado 7 with a win over Weld Central (52-37) last Friday.

CLASS 3A

1.       St Mary’s (10-0)

2.       Denver Science (10-1)

3.       Centauri (12-1)

4.       Colorado Academy (10-1)

5.       Classical Academy (10-0)

6.       Holy Family (8-4)

7.       Moffat County (7-3)

8.       Pagosa Springs (8-2)

9.       Machebeuf (8-2)

10.   Lamar (8-2)

DROPPED OUT:  Trinidad (9-2)

NEW:  Lamar

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Valley (8-2), Kent Denver (7-3), Manitou Springs (7-5), Olathe (8-2), Clear Creek (6-4), Grand Valley (8-3), Sterling (7-3)

NOTES:  Previously unbeaten Trinidad had a tough week losing to both St Mary’s and Lamar and falling into third place in the Tri Peaks East.  The losses also left the Miners outside the rankings for the first time this season.  They were replaced by Lamar who picked up an important 40-28 win over Trinidad on Saturday.  That win kept the Savages within range of top ranked St Mary’s in the conference chase.  Another important win was collected by Centauri who bounced back from scoring just six first half points to survive Pagosa Springs (26-24) inside the Intermountain Conference.  The teams will meet up again in February in a game that should decide the league championship.  Centauri stayed put at number three with the win while Pagosa Springs dropped just one spot with the quality road loss.  Colorado Academy and Classical Academy made the largest moves up to fourth and fifth respectively.  They took advantage of losses by fellow league members Holy Family and Machebeuf.  Holy Family lost at home to 2A #2 Lutheran while Machebeuf was stunned by Kent Denver.  The Sun Devils however were also beaten by Lutheran (49-27) and that loss prevented them from moving into the rankings for the time in 2013.  Moffat County also continued their move closer to the top five jumping three spots to seventh.  The Bulldogs have won five straight since a loss to Roaring Fork and share the Western Slope lead with Olathe.  They face Olathe on February 1st.  Looking ahead to the schedule there are some important matchups.  St Mary’s and Lamar square off Friday for the Tri Peaks East lead while Frontier co-leaders Denver Science and Clear Creek match up on Tuesday.  Holy Family has a key game with Peak to Peak and Machebeuf challenges Lutheran on the road Friday night inside the Metro.  Classical Academy and Manitou Springs will also break their first place tie in the Tri Peaks when they square off on Wednesday.  Moffat County could also get tested at Grand Valley on Friday.  The Cardinals trail Moffat County and Olathe by just one game in the league chase.  Outside the rankings, Valley and Brush collide on Friday.  They’re two of the four early league unbeatens inside the Patriot.  Sterling and Highland are the two others and they meet on Tuesday in Ault.

CLASS 2A

1.       Akron (10-0)

2.       Lutheran (9-0)

3.       Vanguard (11-0)

4.       Simla (9-0)

5.       Yuma (8-0)

6.       Peyton (8-1)

7.       Paonia (8-3)

8.       Meeker (10-1)

9.       Las Animas (9-2)

10.   Sangre De Cristo (8-2)

DROPPED OUT:  Rye (8-3), Evangelical Christian (7-3)

NEW:  Las Animas, Sangre De Cristo

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Springfield (7-4), Highland (7-3), Hoehne (7-4), Holyoke (7-3), Dolores (8-3), Ignacio (5-5), Limon (9-2), Burlington (5-7), Hotchkiss (9-4)

NOTES:  No changes can be found in the top eight spots as those teams each won two games on the week and most were in lopsided fashion.  Lutheran had the best week beating both Holy Family (41-27) and Kent Denver (49-27) to maintain their lead in the 3A Metro.  The Lions have now beaten three high quality 3A teams but we’re keeping them behind Akron since the Rams won the state championship last year and return four starters from that team.  The Rams, which blew past Wiggins and Merino last week, are averaging 75 points a game while giving up only 30.  They face a good test on Saturday when they visit unbeaten Yuma.  The Indians (8-0) easily clipped Sedgwick County (84-32) and Dayspring Christian (70-26) last week but they realize the game with Akron will be a measuring stick game for them.  Before focusing on the Rams Saturday, they must first deal with Brush (Mon) and Merino (Fri) in a very busy week.  Vanguard has allowed only 57 points in their last four wins.  Simla has posted every win by at least 17 points.  Both the Coursers and Cubs have tougher schedules waiting for them in the final few weeks of the regular season.  For Simla, that slate begins on Saturday with a visit to Peyton.  The Panthers are riding high following a 22 point win over Evangelical Christian last week.  Paonia and Meeker also went a combined 4-0 in league play last week winning by a combined 145 points overall.  Las Animas and Sangre De Cristo are the newest members of the rankings.  Las Animas is back in after a week.  They rebounded from a loss to Rye by moving past Hoehne and Swink.  They also caught a break when Rye was upset by Fowler leaving the Thunderbolts and Trojans tied for the Santa Fe Conference lead.  Sangre De Cristo has won three straight since a 17 point loss to Pagosa Springs and edged out the likes of Holyoke, Dolores and Ignacio for the tenth position.  Ignacio (5-5) is only at 500 for the season but four of those losses are against out of state teams and they get a chance on Tuesday to avenge their only Colorado loss when they host Pagosa Springs.

CLASS 1A

1.       Caliche (9-0)

2.       Pawnee (8-0)

3.       Norwood (11-0)

4.       Wiley (11-0)

5.       Kim (11-0)

6.       Eads (8-2)

7.       Hi Plains (6-2)

8.       Fleming (6-2)

9.       McClave (5-5)

10.   Jim Elliot (10-0)

DROPPED OUT:  None

NEW:  None

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Kit Carson (6-4), Prairie (6-3), Centennial (8-3), Idalia (7-2), Belleview Christian (11-1), Gilpin County (9-2)

NOTES:  For a third straight week the top five remains unchanged as Caliche, Pawnee, Norwood, Wiley and Kim all stayed unbeaten for the season.  Of the bunch, Kim probably scored the best win in beating McClave 49-38 last Thursday and then followed up with a solid win over 2A Springfield two nights later in easily their best three day stretch of the season.  That kept the Mustangs in the fifth spot although wins against a tough slate probably moved them closer to the fourth spot.  Top ranked Caliche also had a solid week beating Prairie (51-36) and Wray (64-54).  The Buffs have a big date with Fleming on Friday and then must deal with Yuma and Holyoke in the following week.  Pawnee also downed Prairie (49-38) for a quality conference win while third ranked Norwood easily dumped both Telluride (66-34) and Dove Creek (49-19).  The Mavericks now have six wins against either 2A or 3A opponents.  They beat Dolores (57-44) early in the season but face a rematch with the Bears on Saturday.  The second five has plenty of shuffling as the teams remain the same but none are in the same spot as a week ago.  The movement was caused by a nice road win by Eads at Hi Plains and McClave’s loss to Kim.  Eads jumped up two spots to sixth with the win while Hi Plains fell one and McClave two with their losses.  Fleming jumped ahead of Jim Elliot in the rankings after Jim Elliot struggled for a three point win over a mid-level 1A program (Elbert).  The Wildcats meantime downed both Haxtun and Peetz by double digits.  Fleming faces both Caliche and Prairie this weekend.  Another attractive matchup involving a ranked team pits McClave at Kit Carson on Friday.  The Cardinals must also deal with Springfield on Saturday.