GIRLS BASKETBALL: NEW POLLS RELEASED JAN. 28TH

Jan 29th @ 7:21 am in News, Public Service, Sports by Scott Staley

It’s not often at this time of year to get a new number one team in the rankings but this week offers up two newcomers to the top spot.  Arapahoe (5A) and St Mary’s (3A) both suffered narrow losses last week to fall out of the top spot this week.  In addition to the two new number ones, six new teams entered the rankings including three in a completely reshuffled poll there.  Below are the new rankings which are released each Monday by Colorado Preps.

CLASS 5A

1.       Regis (14-1)

2.       Highlands Ranch (12-3)

3.       Grandview (14-1)

4.       Arapahoe (14-1)

5.       Rock Canyon (13-2)

6.       Palmer (13-2)

7.       Ralston Valley (14-2)

8.       Cherry Creek (11-4)

9.       Chaparral (10-4)

10.   Denver East (13-4)

NEW:  None

DROPPED OUT:  None

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Poudre (14-1), Horizon (10-5), Loveland (13-2), Lakewood (13-3), Fruita Monument (12-5), ThunderRidge (7-7), Grand Junction (13-2), Mountain Vista (12-3)

NOTES:  For the first time this season, there’s a new number one in Class 5A as Regis takes over the top spot.  The Raiders moved to 14-1 with three wins and were able to move up with the loss by Arapahoe.  The Warriors fell to fourth place after suffering their first loss of the season to Grandview.  The loss also knocked the Warriors out of first place in the Centennial as Grandview takes over the top spot there.  They also moved to third in the rankings with Highlands Ranch also bumping up one slot to second.  The only change in the second five involved Chaparral.  The Wolverines dropped from seventh to ninth with a two point loss to Regis.  That outcome allowed both Ralston Valley and Cherry Creek to move up one position.  Denver East stayed put in 10th.

CLASS 4A

1.       Pueblo South (13-1)

2.       Broomfield (14-1)

3.       Mesa Ridge (15-0)

4.       Pueblo West (15-0)

5.       D’Evelyn (14-1)

6.       Windsor (13-3)

7.       Sand Creek (11-3)

8.       Palmer Ridge (13-2)

9.       Montrose (11-2)

10.   Delta (10-3) 

NEW:  Delta

DROPPED OUT:  Elizabeth (10-5)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Canon City (11-4), Centaurus (10-5), Conifer (11-4), Sierra (9-5), Thompson Valley (10-4), Roosevelt (8-8)

NOTES:  The top 18 combined for 14 wins without a loss last week so they all remain in the same position as the previous week but that will change this week as Pueblo South and Pueblo West square off on Tuesday.  That game will determine first place in the South Central league and alter the order of the top five.  Sand Creek and Palmer Ridge also battle that same night so the Pikes Peak race and the rankings will also be affected with the outcome of that game.  The only change in the poll this week involves spots nine and ten.  Elizabeth was 9th last week but the Cardinals suffered a one point loss to Roosevelt on Saturday.  That dropped them from the rankings and allowed us to find a spot for red-hot Delta.  The Panthers have won 10 straight and sit alone in first in the Western Slope league.  Montrose also bumped one spot to 9th.  The Indians have won six straight and lead the Southwestern race by one game over both Grand Junction and Fruita Monument.  Montrose knocked off both squads in the first round of league action.  Despite the loss to Roosevelt, Elizabeth remains atop the Colorado 7 standings by one game over improving Fort Morgan.

CLASS 3A

1.       Denver Science (12-1)

2.       Centauri (13-1)

3.       St Mary’s (11-1)

4.       Holy Family (10-4)

5.       Moffat County (9-3)

6.       Pagosa Springs (10-2)

7.       Lamar (11-2)

8.       Valley (10-2)

9.       Sterling (10-3)

10.   Olathe (10-2) 

NEW:  Valley, Sterling, Olathe

DROPPED OUT:  Colorado Academy (11-2), Classical Academy (11-1), Machebeuf (9-3)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Estes Park (8-4), Clear Creek (7-5), Bennett (9-4), Bayfield (7-5), Trinidad (11-2), Manitou Springs (7-6), Salida (7-5)

NOTES:  There are major changes in the rankings this week with three new members and a new number one team.  Denver Science takes over the top spot following St Mary’s two point loss to Lamar inside the Tri Peaks.  That decision allowed the Knights to move into the number one position for the first time this year.  The Knights are alone in first atop the Frontier and with wins over Clear Creek and Bennett, should be able to hold onto that edge the rest of the way.  Centauri, which leads the Intermountain, also moves up one to second.  It’s their highest ranking in Colorado Preps since winning the state championship in 2005.  St Mary’s, which was missing top inside player Emily Whitelaw, fell to third.  Colorado Academy and Classical Academy were ranked fourth and fifth last week but they went tumbling out of the poll with losses.  The Mustangs were beaten by Peak to Peak (57-29) while the Titans were surprised by Salida (27-20).  Both teams played lackluster pre-conference schedules and it may have affected them in tight league encounters.  They took the hard fall because of those losses and also because Valley, Sterling and Olathe were deserving of a top ten billing.  The Vikings and Tigers share first place in the Patriot while Olathe has a piece of first place in the Western Slope with fifth ranked Moffat County.  Olathe replaces Machebeuf who fell to sixth in the Metro with a loss to 2A power Lutheran.

CLASS 2A

1.       Akron (12-0)

2.       Lutheran (11-0)

3.       Vanguard (12-0)

4.       Simla (11-0)

5.       Yuma (10-1)

6.       Peyton (10-2)

7.       Paonia (10-3)

8.       Meeker (11-1)

9.       Las Animas (11-2)

10.   Sangre De Cristo (10-2) 

NEW:  None

DROPPED OUT:  None

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Evangelical Christian (9-3), Heritage Christian (8-4), Rye (10-3), Holyoke (8-3), Burlington (7-7), Limon (10-2), Hotchkiss (10-5), Highland (7-5), Dolores (9-3), Ignacio (6-7)

NOTES:  Even with losses by Yuma and Peyton, the top ten in Class 2A remains intact from last week.  The Indians and Panthers stay put at number six because their losses came against top ranked Akron and 4th ranked Simla.  Yuma actually led the Rams 38-37 at halftime before the defending state champions flexed their muscle in the second half outscoring Yuma 36-15.  Despite the loss, the Indians gave indication they’re a top five team and we kept them there.  Peyton also played well on the road before falling to unbeaten Simla 66-59.  The Cubs jumped to a double digit lead in the first quarter but the Panthers battled throughout to make it a game so they stay in the sixth spot again this week.  Paonia and Meeker remain one-two on the Western Slope.  The Eagles collected two lopsided wins at West Grand and North Park last week while Meeker took out Plateau Valley (67-22) in their only game.  Las Animas stretched their winning streak to five by beating Crowley County and Fowler.  The Trojans have a huge date with Rye on Thursday in a game that could determine the Santa Fe championship.  Sangre De Cristo rolled past Sargent and Antonito to remain tied with Del Norte atop the Southern Peaks.  Atop the rankings, the top four teams went a combined 7-0 with the seven point win by Simla over Peyton the narrowest margin of victory.  Lutheran also maintained their lead in the Metro with wins over Jefferson Academy and Machebeuf.  Vanguard pummeled Kiowa improving to 12-0.

CLASS 1A

1.       Caliche (11-0)

2.       Pawnee (10-0)

3.       Norwood (12-0)

4.       Wiley (13-0)

5.       Kim (12-0)

6.       Eads (10-2)

7.       Jim Elliot (12-0)

8.       Hi Plains (7-3)

9.       Belleview Christian (12-1)

10.   Kit Carson (8-4)  

NEW:  Belleview Christian, Kit Carson

DROPPED OUT:  McClave (6-6), Fleming (6-4)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Idalia (10-2), Prairie (8-3), Cheraw (7-4), Centennial (9-3), Gilpin County (11-2)

NOTES:  Another perfect week was put in by the top five teams in Class 1A as they remain unbeaten and almost unchallenged.  The five teams combined for eight wins with each coming by at least 12 points.  Kim beat Des Moines NM (62-50) in the closest game of the week involving a top five team.  Caliche will be tested to stay at number one as they visit both Yuma and Holyoke inside the Lower Platte league.  They also have a date with top ranked Akron (2A) coming up in February as the Buffs schedule gets much more difficult.  6th ranked Eads has won six straight after dispatching of both Cheyenne Wells (50-19) and Granada (51-30).  They have one of the better tests of the week as they challenge 4th ranked Wiley on Thursday.  It’s a non-conference game but the winner likely stands as the top team in the Southeast corner of the state.  With losses by Hi Plains, McClave and Fleming, Jim Elliot was able to make the biggest move of the week jumping three spots to seventh.  They should roll past three opponents this week but they have upcoming games with Belleview Christian and Gilpin County before they can lay claim to the 5280 crown.  Belleview Christian rejoins the rankings following a 31 point win over Longmont Christian.  They’ve won seven straight since a 12 point loss to Kim.  Kit Carson also rejoins the top ten on the strength of a five game winning streak which includes a 42-34 decision over McClave last week.  The Wildcats edged the likes of Idalia and Prairie for the last open spot.  Kit Carson’s winning streak narrowly won out over Idalia based on a bit more difficult schedule.  Idalia also has a win over Prairie so they were slightly ahead of the Mustangs in the rankings as well.  Hi Plains fell one spot to eighth because of a loss to Stratton but they recovered to beat Arickaree soundly (58-21) three nights later.