Weekend Sports Recap

Feb 25th @ 11:29 am in News by Scott Staley

Jesse Reed Paonia

PICTURES COURTESY OF THE GRAND JUNCTION DAILY SENTINEL AND AMY ROWAN.  

 

State Wrestling Results from Denver on Saturday Feb 23, 2013

285-4A:  5th Place Match – Jesus Casillas (Montrose) 37-11 won in tie breaker – 1 over Austin Harris (Broomfield) 32-13 (TB-1 4-2)

113-3A:  3rd Place Match – Vincent Casados (Holy Family) 35-8 won by decision over Austin Shank (Olathe) 34-6 (Dec 5-1)

120-3A   3rd Place Match – Julian Prieto (Holy Family) 35-7 won by injury default over Trenton Piatt (Olathe) 43-2 (I-D 3:00)

132-3A  1st Place Match – Joshua Miller (Bennett) 46-4 won by decision over Jacob Solseth (Olathe) 30-5 (Dec 6-5)

138-3A  1st Place Match – Andrew Register (The Classical Academy) 35-5 won by pin over Jesse Head (Hotchkiss) 26-6 (Pin 3:59)

145-3A  1st Place Match – Jason Buhr (Centauri) 31-2 won by pin over Joe Boyle (Hotchkiss) 35-4 (Pin 1:40)

106-2A   3rd Place Match – Talon Harris (Norwood) 34-8 won by pin over Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) 33-9 (Pin 2:22)

113-2A  3rd Place Match – Josh Altman (Paonia) 40-4 won by decision over Marcelino Baptista (Merino) 34-9 (Dec 7-0)

120-2A  1st Place Match – Jesse Reed (Paonia) 23-2 won by decision over Stetson Loader (Baca County) 33-4 (Dec 7-5)

126-2A  1st Place Match – Adam Baca (Rocky Ford) 31-0 won by decision over Bo Pipher (Paonia) 38-5 (Dec 5-2)

138-2A   5th Place Match – Ricky Aragon (Rocky Ford) 36-9 won by decision over Gunner Chesnik (Paonia) 30-15 (Dec 2-1)

145-2A  3rd Place Match – Jeremy Burke (Fowler) 33-4 won by decision over Ty Coats (Paonia) 32-13 (Dec 3-2)

152-2A  1st Place Match – Shawn Beiriger (Del Norte) 43-0 won by decision over Tray Sickels (Nucla) 36-7 (Dec 6-2)

160-2A  3rd Place Match – CJ Leonhardt (Yuma) 33-9 won by decision over Jorge Quinonez (Paonia) 32-13 (Dec 10-4)

170-2A  3rd Place Match – William Austin (Paonia) 28-7 won by pin over Derrick Richard (North Park) 35-8 (Pin 1:28)

182-2A   5th Place Match – Morgan Reider (Paonia) 34-5 won by decision over Luke Holmquist (Fowler) 25-13 (Dec 7-0)

195-2A  3rd Place Match – Zach Cooper (Stratton) 36-10 won by decision over Tyler Kendall (Paonia) 30-6 (Dec 5-4)

220-2A  3rd Place Match – Dylan Kotch (Holyoke) 30-7 won by pin over Joel Simianer (Paonia) 30-12 (Pin 3:25)

285-2A  1st Place Match – Keaton Sameshima (Highland) 43-3 won by pin over Tony Darling (Paonia) 35-2 (Pin 5:31)

2A:  PAONIA wins 2nd straight Class 2A Team Championship with 205.5 points

3A:  Olathe is 9th with 63 points and Hotchkiss is 10th with 60.5

 

CLASS 4A – BOYS Basketball  from Sat

Western District Tournament – Championship Round

FINAL:  Palisade beat Durango 63-41 (Championship)

Rifle beat Eagle Valley 63-36 (3rd)

Montrose beat Steamboat Springs 41-37 (OT) (5th)

Mancos boys beat Nucla 75-48

Norwood boys get forfeit from Ignacio

Basalt beat Gunnison 47-39

Ouray beat DeBeque 66-51

Telluride beat Ridgway 51-46

CLASS 4A GIRLS BASKETBALL FROM SAT 

Western District Tournament

FINAL:  Montrose beat Delta 67-41 (Championship)

FINAL:  Rifle beat Glenwood Springs 46-25 (3rd)

FINAL:  Durango beat Palisade 44-29 (5th)

FINAL:  Steamboat Springs beat Eagle Valley 45-28 (7th)

Nucla beat Mancos 65-41

Ignacio beat #1 Norwood 55-48

Ridgway beat Telluride 37-31

Gunnison beat Basalt 53-21

 

Western Slope – BOYS BASKETBALL FROM FRIDAY FEB 22

Roaring Fork beat Cedaredge 60-42

Aspen beat Gunnison 49-29

Basalt beat Olathe 47-38

Telluride beat Dove Creek 73-26

Ouray beat Nucla 52-36

Western Slope GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY FEB 22

Roaring Fork beat Cedaredge 61-45

Olathe beat Basalt 57-23

Gunnison beat Aspen 39-17

Dove Creek beat Telluride 39-37

Nucla beat Ouray 65-43